Opening
Topologia no Brasil - os primeiros tempos
Gilberto Francisco Loibel
Dinner
On the Five Halves Theorem: the cobordism unicity of maximal examples
Pedro Luiz Queiroz Pergher (UFSCar)
Parametrized Borsuk-Ulam theorems for spaces of type (a, b)
Edivaldo Lopes dos Santos (UFSCar)
Coffee Break
Embeddings of the braid groups of covering spaces, classification of the finite subgroups of the braid groups of the real projective plane, and linearity of braid groups of low-genus surfaces
John Guaschi (Laboratoire de Mathématiques Nicolas Oresme – Caen)
Remarks on codimensions k-immersions of m-manifolds
Alice Kimie Miwa Libardi (UNESP – Rio Claro)
Lunch
Automorphisms of wallpaper groups
Peter Ngai–Sing Wong (Bates College – Maine)
A Borsuk-Ulam theorem for maps into the Torus
Daniel Vendrúscolo (UFSCar)
Coffee Break
Jordan theorem for embeddings
Lucília Daruiz Borsari (IME – USP)
Is X a manifold?
Washington Mio (Florida State University)
Stable maps from surfaces to the projective plane
Catarina Mendes de Jesus (Universidade Federal de Viçosa)
Torsion of quaternionic spherical space forms
Thiago de Melo (UNESP – Rio Claro)
Coffee Break
Fixed point index bounds and operations on aspherical 2-complexes.
Michael Richard Kelly (Loyola University – New Orleans)
Lunch
Generalized Borsuk-Ulam theorem for Seifert manifolds
Claude Hayat-Legrand (Institut de Mathematiques de Toulouse)
On free actions of (fine) groups on homotopy spheres
Marek Golasinski (Nicholaus Copernicus University)
Coffee Break and poster section
Estimates of the topological entropy from below for continuous self-maps on some compact manifolds
Waclaw Boleslaw Krzysztof Marzantowicz (UAM, Poland)
Involutions fixing the disjoint union of two projective spaces
Adriana Ramos (UFSCar)
Coffee Break
Fundamental groups of moduli stacks of stable curves of compact type
Marco Boggi (Universidad de los Andes)
Bounds on the dimension of manifolds with involution fixing Fn U F2
Fábio Gomes Figueira (UFSCar)
Lunch
Classification of F-fibrations and the Dold-Laschof Construction
Renzo Angelo Antonio Piccinini (Dalhousie University)
Coincidence theorems for free Zp-actions
Francielle Rodrigues de Castro Coelho (UFSCar)
Coffee Break
Extension of Cheeger Müller theorem for manifolds with conical singularities
Luiz Roberto Hartmann Junior (ICMC – USP)
Characteristic classes of singular varieties.
Jean–Paul Brasselet (IML – CNRS)
Fixed points and coincidences in torus bundles
Ülrich Koschorke (Universität Siegen)
Involutions with certain fixed-point sets of low codimension
Patrícia Elaine Desideri (UFSCar)
Coffee Break
The Span of Projective Stiefel Manifolds
Peter Zvengrowski (University of Calgary – Canada)
Monopole Floer homology and coupled homology
Celso Melchiades Doria (Universidade Federal de Santa Catarina)
Lunch
Epimorphisms between knot groups
Michel Boileau (University Paul Sabatier Toulouse 3)
Looking for permutation groups with two generators but with several properties
Natalia Andrea Viana Bedoya (UFSCar)
The invariance of the coincidence theory up to homotopy, as well root and fixed point theory
Daciberg Lima Gonçalves (IME – USP)
Closing